Privacy Policy

At ELFO, we are committed to maintaining strong and meaningful privacy protections for customers. Our privacy policy is designed to inform you about the information we collect, how we use it, and your options about certain uses of information. This Privacy Statement sets out how Elfo Sdn. Bhd. and its holding, related and subsidiary companies, including but not limited to, Elfo Sdn. Bhd. (collectively referred to as "Elfo Group", "us" or "we") collect, store and handle personal information (as defined below) of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA") and the laws of Malaysia. Please read this Privacy Statement to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you. By providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Statement and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

Definition

Personal Information
Personal information is information that identifies a specific person. It includes name, address, telephone number, email address, payment card number, and government-issued identification number. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, personal information encompasses sensitive personal information which relates to information relating to your health, political opinions, religious beliefs, etc. For the avoidance of doubt, please note that this Privacy Statement is applicable only if you are a natural person/an individual.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information
Non-personally identifiable information is every kind of information except for personal information. Under this Privacy Policy non-personally identifiable information includes without limitation cookie IDs, device identifiers, hashed values (such as email addresses and other types of information that are transformed into a sequence of random-looking characters that are no longer recognizable as an email address), and IP addresses.

Introduction

Effectivity Date
This notice is effective as of August 28, 2017.

Collection of Personal Information

Means of Collecting Personal Information

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Direct Marketing
We may use your personal information to provide you with information about our and third party services and/or products, which may be of interest to or benefit you, except where otherwise requested or notified by you. In certain instances, we may disclose your personal information to our preferred merchants and strategic partners. However, please note that we will only disclose your personal information to our merchants and strategic partners where you have subscribed for particular Services or Products which require such disclosure, and/or where your consent has been obtained, subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to Elfo Group. We take reasonable steps to ensure that our agreements with our merchants and/or strategic partners include appropriate privacy and confidentiality obligations. If you do not wish your personal information to be utilized for the purposes of marketing or should you change your mind in relation to your previous decision, please contact us at the Elfo Privacy Centre via the contact details provided below. Your latest written instructions to us will prevail.

Online Dealings with Elfo Group
Cookies – We collect information about your use of our websites from cookies. Cookies are packets of information stored in your computer which assist your website navigation by customizing site information tailored to your needs. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. You are not obliged to accept cookies. If you are concerned, you can set your computer either to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. However, rejection of cookies may affect your use of our websites as we will be unable to personalize aspects of your use of the website. Links to Third Party Websites Please be informed that this Privacy Statement applies solely to Elfo Group Websites and does not apply to any third party websites you may access from our websites. To determine how they deal with your Personal Information, you should ensure that you read their respective privacy policies. You have choices about whether certain information collected on websites, including Elfo's, is used to customize advertising based on predictions generated from your visits over time and across different websites and apps. Please note that many opt outs use browser cookies or device controls and are specific to the device and browser you are using. If you buy a new computer, change web browsers or devices or delete the cookies on your computer, you may need to opt out again. In addition, ads you receive may still be tailored using other techniques such as publisher, device or browser-enabled targeting. You should check the privacy policies of the products, sites, apps and services you use to learn more about any such techniques and your options. You also can limit the collection of certain website information by deleting or disabling cookies. Most computers' Internet browsers enable you to erase stored cookies, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Disabling cookies may prevent you from using specific features on our sites and other websites, such as ordering products or services and maintaining an online account.

Transfer of your Personal Information outside Malaysia
It may be necessary for us to transfer your personal information outside Malaysia if any of our service providers or strategic partners (“overseas entities”) who are involved in providing part of an Elfo Group Products and/or Services are located in countries outside Malaysia or if you use the Products and/or Services from a country other than Malaysia. You consent to us transferring your personal information outside Malaysia in these instances. We shall take reasonable steps to ensure that any such overseas entities are contractually bound not to use your personal information for any reason other than to provide the Products and/or Services they are contracted by us to provide and to adequately safeguard your personal information.

Updates to our Privacy Statement
We may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time and the updated version shall apply and supersede any and all previous versions, including but not limited to, leaflets or hard copy versions. Please check our website for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Contact Us
If you have questions, concerns or suggestions related to our Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, e-mail us or contact us at:
Elfo Sdn. Bhd.
C-5-1 Megan Avenue 2
12 Jalan Yap Kwan Seng
Kuala Lumpur 50450
MALAYSIA
Fax: +60 3 2162 2729

32423

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Your use of this website and all material contained within it is regulated by this notice. Please read it carefully. Access to and use of the Elfo Sdn. Bhd. ‘ELFO’ website is subject to the following terms.

ELFO is not responsible for any errors or omissions contained in this website and reserves the right to make changes without notice. ELFO believes all information given to be reliable but the accuracy is not warranted or guaranteed. ELFO IS NOT LIABLE IN ANY EVENT FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATEVER ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO THIS WEBSITE OR THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN IT.

You may not distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, re-post, or use the content of this website for public or commercial purposes without ELFO's written permission. You may download materials displayed on this website for non-commercial or personal use only, provided you do not remove or modify any copyright and other proprietary notices contained in these materials. Nothing contained in this website should be construed as granting a license or right to use any of ELFO's intellectual property rights displayed in this website without the written permission of ELFO.

ELFO refers to Elfo Sdn. Bhd. and its subsidiaries including without limitation Forest Interactive Sdn. Bhd.

The information given on this website is not intended to create any relationship, whether in contract or otherwise, with you. Nothing on this website is intended to be or should be taken as being advice or a recommendation and you should not rely on the information in the website for any purpose.

This website may contain materials in which third parties have proprietary rights, including without limitation logos or brand names which are the trademarks of third parties. ELFO grants no license regarding their use and disclaims any liability with regard to infringement of such third parties rights.

At various points throughout the website you may be offered automatic links to other internet sites relevant to a particular aspect of this website. This does not indicate that ELFO or affiliates are necessarily associated with any of these other sites or their owners. While it is the intention of ELFO that you should find these other sites of interest, neither ELFO, nor affiliates, nor any of its affiliates, officers, employees and agents have any responsibility or liability of any nature whatever for these other sites or any information contained in them, none of which have been verified or endorsed by ELFO or its affiliates. If at any time you find that you have accessed another site you may return to this site by clicking on the "backwards" arrow, or by keying in the domain address of ELFO (https://elfo.com).

Creating innovative solutions
and maximizing value
rocket cloud
/ About Us /

Board of Directors / Elfo's Story / Elfo's Goal / Group Profile

  • Marble S.F

    Founder
  • Dipper F

    SEO Expert
  • Marble S.F

    CEO
  • Marble S.F

    Director
/ About Us /

Elfo’s Story / Board of Directors / Elfo's Goal / Group Profile

OUR STORY IS A STORY OF RISKS, LESSONS AND SUCCESSES

The year was 2006 and Pluto was just downgraded from a planet to dwarf planet, and Google made one the greatest decisions every tech mogul would later follow: purchase YouTube, a video streaming site that reinvented the digital content industry. Locally, Cyberjaya was taking its own traction as a full-fledged Silicon Valley in Malaysia. The MSC status badge was also encouraging more and more start up companies and visionaries to hold on to their dreams and be a part in the game of innovation founders included.

With programming skills in tow, the founders started pitching names and the idea of a technological ecosystem helped coin the beginning of Forest Interactive. Every year thereafter, new ideas of technological advancements were explored by the company–from SMS to OTT and eventually towards digital media with a few ups and downs like any start up business but with it, the influx of new talents and the perseverance of the team helped bring to where Elfo is now today.

Elfo is built and is continuously powered by people who understands the flexibility of the tech ecosystem—that unlike other industries, it needs immediate decisions and processes that require adaptability but with a strong focus towards a common goal to provide products and services that enrich people’s lives through innovative mobile solutions. Elfo understands that the journey will not be easy, but is determined to keep on trying and learn in the process.

/ About Us /

Elfo’s Goal / Board of Directors / Elfo's Story / Group Profile

WHAT WE DO

FINTECH
Our goal is to provide mobile payment solutions partnered with your local mobile operator.

COMMUNICATION
We help bridge the gap for businesses through SMS gateways.

DIGITAL CONTENT
We are continuously on the lookout for platforms that are relevant to current times.

E-COMMERCE
Programmatic marketing has changed conventional retailing and we know how to help your business reach more customers.

IoT
This is the future of technology and we want in.

ELFO’S VALUES

Empower.
By valuing every individual’s differences and capabilities, we pattern our work ethics and structure in the tenets of respect and high regard for work-life balance.

Be relevant.
Our search for the next big thing is always on our sleeves—we encourage our people to pitch ideas with impact with ample consideration on the importance of keeping up with the times.

Get things done.
Calculated risks, eyes on the prize and big data help us make fast decisions.

/ About Us /

GROUP PROFILE / Board of Directors / Elfo's Story / Elfo’s Goal

The Elfo Group of Companies operates in 11 countries with more than 30 partner mobile operators and servicing more than 300 million subscribers worldwide. Registered as an MSC status company in 2017, the Elfo aims to provide a variety of innovative products and services through its subsidiaries With more than 10 years of experience in the business, Elfo was able to successfully launch 10 products covering mobile payment, digital content and e-commerce services. The company aims to expand its reach to 40 countries by 2020 and explore new possibilities by creating innovative solutions and maximizing value.


/ Regional Partners /

flag Malaysia

Address :
Level 3, Wisma Tune, 19,
Lorong Dungun, Bukit Damansara,
50490 Kuala Lumpur, Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur

Phone: 03-2772 0000
http://www.tunetalk.com/

Direction

Address :
Lot 8.1, 8th Floor,
Menara Lien Hoe, No. 8,
Golf & Country Resort,
Persiaran Tropicana, Tropicana,
47410 Petaling Jaya, Selangor

Phone: 03-7884 2388
xox.com.my

Direction

Address :
161, Jalan Ampang,
Kuala Lumpur, 50450 Kuala Lumpur,
Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur

Phone: 1-300-11-1000
www.celcom.com.my

Direction

flag Indonesia

Address :
Telkom Landmark Tower,
Jl. Jendral Gatot Subroto kav. 52,
Jakarta, Indonesia

www.telkomsel.com/

Direction

Address :
Menara Prima Lt. 5-9,
Lingkar Mega Kuningan, RT.5/RW.2,
Kuningan Timur, Setiabudi, RT.5/RW.2,
Kuningan Tim., Kota Jakarta Selatan,
Daerah Khusus Ibukota Jakarta 12950, Indonesia

Phone: +62 21 5761881
www.xl.co.id

Direction

Address :
Plaza Senapelan,
LT dasar blok A1 No.30,
PLANET CELL, Sukaramai, Pekanbaru Kota, Kota Pekanbaru,
Riau 28155, Indonesia

Phone: +62 761 7710710
www.smartfren.com

Direction

flag Taiwan

Address :
No. 220, Section 3,
Zhongxiao East Road, Da’an District,
Taipei City, Taiwan 106

Phone: +886 986 174 402
www.tstartel.com

Direction

Address :
No.32, Jihu Road
8th Floor Neihu District
Taipei City, 114 Taiwan

Phone: +886 55558888
www.aptg.com.tw

Direction

flag Vietnam

Address :
26 Hàng Dầu, Hàng Bạc,
Hoàn Kiếm, Hà Nội 010000, Vietnam

Phone: +84 24 6270 1015
viettelstore.vn

Direction

Address :
Level 3, Wisma Tune, 19,
Lorong Dungun, Bukit Damansara,
50490 Kuala Lumpur, Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur

Phone: 03-2772 0000
http://www.tunetalk.com/

Direction

Address :
Lot 8.1, 8th Floor,
Menara Lien Hoe, No. 8,
Golf & Country Resort,
Persiaran Tropicana, Tropicana,
47410 Petaling Jaya, Selangor

Phone: 03-7884 2388
xox.com.my

Direction

Address :
161, Jalan Ampang,
Kuala Lumpur, 50450 Kuala Lumpur,
Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur

Phone: 1-300-11-1000
www.celcom.com.my

Direction

Address :
Telkom Landmark Tower,
Jl. Jendral Gatot Subroto kav. 52,
Jakarta, Indonesia

www.telkomsel.com/

Direction

Address :
Menara Prima Lt. 5-9,
Lingkar Mega Kuningan, RT.5/RW.2,
Kuningan Timur, Setiabudi, RT.5/RW.2,
Kuningan Tim., Kota Jakarta Selatan,
Daerah Khusus Ibukota Jakarta 12950, Indonesia

Phone: +62 21 5761881
www.xl.co.id

Direction

Address :
Plaza Senapelan,
LT dasar blok A1 No.30,
PLANET CELL, Sukaramai, Pekanbaru Kota, Kota Pekanbaru,
Riau 28155, Indonesia

Phone: +62 761 7710710
www.smartfren.com

Direction

Address :
No. 220, Section 3,
Zhongxiao East Road, Da’an District,
Taipei City, Taiwan 106

Phone: +886 986 174 402
www.tstartel.com

Direction

Address :
No.32, Jihu Road
8th Floor Neihu District
Taipei City, 114 Taiwan

Phone: +886 55558888
www.aptg.com.tw

Direction

Address :
26 Hàng Dầu, Hàng Bạc,
Hoàn Kiếm, Hà Nội 010000, Vietnam

Phone: +84 24 6270 1015
viettelstore.vn

Direction
/ Operating Companies /
  • vapechi logo

    Vapechi

    Sweet, smooth and juicy peach folded into fresh yogurt, a delicious creamy fruity flavor A perfect dessert vape!

    ENTER SITE
  • Forest Interactive

    Forest Interactive enables mobile technology for MNOs, MVNOs and Game Developers to maximize their earning potential.

    ENTER SITE
/ Career /

Open Roles

  • Front-end Developer 1

    The transform property applies a 2D or 3D transformation to an element. This property allows you to rotate, scale, move, skew, etc., elements. To better understand the transform property, view a demo.

    Read More
  • Front-end Developer

    The transform property applies a 2D or 3D transformation to an element. This property allows you to rotate, scale, move, skew, etc., elements. To better understand the transform property, view a demo.

    Read More
  • Front-end Developer 1

    The transform property applies a 2D or 3D transformation to an element. This property allows you to rotate, scale, move, skew, etc., elements. To better understand the transform property, view a demo.

    Read More
  • Front-end Developer

    The transform property applies a 2D or 3D transformation to an element. This property allows you to rotate, scale, move, skew, etc., elements. To better understand the transform property, view a demo.

    Read More
For partnership opportunities,
send us a message
Message Us
/ Contact Us /

Headquarters

C-5-1 Megan Avenue 2,
12 Jalan Yap Kwan Seng,
50450 Kuala Lumpur,
Malaysia.

Fax : +60 3 2162 2729

Investor Relations
investor@elfo.com
Media Inquiries
press@elfo.com
General Inquiries
info@elfo.com


Site Map Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions Copyright © 2018 Elfo. All rights reserved.